New Games My Faves Random Plays About

 

Free Play + No Downloads = Win

Play This Game Now

Play Chess Grandmaster as a stand alone web app.

Chess Grandmaster: Online Chess Board Game With Puzzles

FavoriteLoadingAdd game to your favorites

A free online chess game for skilled players. You can play an open game of Chess against the computer in one of three difficulty modes: Easy, Medium, or Hard. If you want to practice some difficult scenarios and test your skills, the game offers a wealth of pre-configured challenges. If you don’t know the rules of Chess, there is a helpful tutorial that explains the moves each piece can make.

  • Play against the computer.
  • Play at three different skill levels.
  • Play challenging pre-configured scenarios to hone your skills.

Overall

Design

Difficulty

Replay

Play Chess Grandmaster Game Online

You can play this free online Grandmaster Chess game by clicking in the window below.

Alternatively players can play this Chess game online as a web application here.

If you’re looking for a chess game suitable for children, check out Junior Chess.

Chess Grandmaster Game Play Instructions

How to Play

Try to beat your computer opponent by trapping your opponent’s King.

  • Starting the Game
    • The opening screen gives you two different game options. You can play a “Quick Match against the computer opponent or you can play Puzzles, which are pre-configured challenges.
    • If you choose Quick Match, you are given the options of Easy, Medium and Hard. You can also choose your color. White moves first. Click or tap the Start button to begin.
    • If you choose Puzzles, you attempt to Checkmate your opponent within 2, 3 or 4 moves. You are presented with hundreds of puzzles to work through. Work your way through the puzzles to improve your game.
  • Game Controls
    • Playing
      • To play Quick Match, click or tap on a piece. The computer will highlight possible moves with lit squares. Click or tap on the lit square to move your piece.
      • To play Puzzles, click on the number of moves you want to try. These are the maximum number of moves you’re allowed before the game is either won or ends. Tap a number, then tap a puzzle. Puzzles that you’ve previously attempted will be highlighted with a circle.
    • Scoring
      • You win by trapping the opponents King. In Puzzles mode, you need to win within the prescribed number of moves.
    • Mouse
      • Left click on a piece to select it. Left click on a square to move the piece to that square.
    • Touchscreen
      • Touch the piece to select it. Touch on a square to move the piece to that square.Basic Concepts

Basic Chess Concepts

  • Open with a Pawn. This clears a path for pieces that have greater mobility.
  • Advance your Knights and Bishops. Try and control the center of the board quickly in order to mount an attack and pin down your opponent.
  • Pay close attention to how your opponent responds to your moves. What is the logic behind their series of moves? What are they attempting to do? What would you do in their position? Before you move your piece, think about how they would respond to that move.
  • Centralize your pieces. Knights can control a lot more of the board from the center than they can from the sides. Moving the Queen, Bishops and Knights to the center is a strong tactic if you can do so safely.
  • Castle as early as you can. If your opponent doesn’t do likewise, you are more likely to have a stronger attack position.
  • The central Pawns can hinder the Bishops from advancing. Move these Pawns early to free the Bishops and to gain more control of the center.
  • Sometimes, you’ll have no choice but to sacrifice a piece. Which piece should you sacrifice? Typically, you should sacrifice pieces with the lowest value. The values are:
    • Queen: nine points
    • Rook: Five points
    • Bishop: Three points
    • Knight: Three Points
    • Pawn: One Point
  • If you feel a game is hopeless, you may choose to play for a draw. Try to constantly check your opponents King so that your opponent must keep moving the King back and forth.
    • You win when you Checkmate your opponent.
    • You should also look for Stalemate. This happens when the King can’t move. Sometimes you can position your own pieces to where you can not move and play to a draw that way.

Historical Chess Plays

In addition to offering a chess board with 3 different computer difficulty levels this game offers over a thousand historically important, creative and interesting chess puzzles which can be solved in 2, 3 or 4 moves. These scenarios are cataloged below by move count & ordered by date. On each scenario you can request hints from the game by clicking on the hints button.

2 Moves

  1. Henry Buckle vs NN, London, 1840
  2. Paul Morphy vs Duke Isouard, Paris, 1858
  3. Johannes Zukertort vs Adolf Anderssen, Breslau, 1865
  4. Gustav Neumann vs Carl Mayet, Berlin, 1866
  5. Joseph Blackburne vs Martin, England, 1876
  6. Wilfried Paulsen vs Adolf Anderssen, Frankfurt, 1878
  7. Joseph Blackburne vs Smith, Simul, 1882
  8. Wilhelm Steinitz vs David Sands, New York, 1887
  9. Wilhelm Steinitz vs Albert Hodges, New York, 1891
  10. Siegbert Tarrasch vs Fiedler, Nuremberg, 1892
  11. Harry Pillsbury vs Lyons Rodgers, New York 1893
  12. Siegbert Tarrasch vs Max Kurschner, Nuremberg, 1893
  13. James Mason vs Georg Marco, Leipzig, 1894
  14. Frank Teed vs Eugene Delmar, New York, 1896
  15. Wilhelm Steinitz vs Herbert Trenchard, Vienna, 1898
  16. James Mason vs Emanuel Lasker, London, 1899
  17. Aaron Nimzowitsch vs Gustav Neumann, Riga, 1899
  18. Harry Pillsbury vs Samuel Tinsley, London, 1899
  19. Ryder vs NN, Leipzig, 1899
  20. Pulitzer vs George Marco, Vienna, 1900
  21. Arturo Reggio vs Georg Marco, Monte Carlo, 1902
  22. Emanuel Lasker vs NN, Manchester, 1903
  23. Schwartz vs Samsonov, Heidelberg, 1908
  24. George Rotlevi vs Hugo Suchting, Carlsbad, 1911
  25. Alexander Flamberg vs Oldrich Duras, Opatija, 1912
  26. Emanuel Lasker vs Fritz Englund, Scheveningen, 1913
  27. Richard Teichmann vs NN, Berlin, 1914
  28. Charles Watson vs NN, Melbourne, 1916
  29. Brunnemer vs Patton, corr. USA, 1920
  30. Gerard Oskam vs Max Euwe, Amsterdam, 1920
  31. Saviely Tartakower vs Richard Reti, Vienna, 1920
  32. Sery vs Z Vecsey, Brunn, 1921
  33. Johann Berger vs P Froehlich, Graz, 1922
  34. Probst vs Lowig, Bad Oeynhausen, 1922
  35. Lajos Steiner vs Albert Becker, Vienna, 1923
  36. Max Euwe vs A Van Mindeno, Netherlands, 1927
  37. Monterinas vs Max Euwe, Amsterdam, 1927
  38. Ilya Rabinovich vs Grigori Levenfish, Moscow, 1927
  39. Springe vs Dietmar Gebhard, Munich, 1927
  40. Milan Vidmar, Sr vs Max Euwe, Carlsbad, 1929
  41. William Winter vs Jacob Gemzoe, Folkestone, 1933
  42. Nicolas Ticoulat vs Andor Lilienthal, Sitges, 1934
  43. Arthur Dake vs Timothy Cranston, Warsaw, 1935
  44. Cherubino Staldi vs Uulberg, Munich, 1936
  45. Boris Kostic vs Paul Keres, Stockholm, 1937
  46. Alexander Alekhine vs Fahardo, Montevideo, 1939
  47. Vladimir Petrov vs H Cordova, Buenos Aires, 1939
  48. Isaias Pleci vs Lucius Endzelins, Buenos Aires, 1939
  49. Heinz Helms vs Oscar Tenner, New York, 1942
  50. Boris Ratner vs Alexander Konstantinopolsky, Moscow, 1945
  51. Enrico Paoli vs Jan Foltys, Trencianske Teplice, 1949
  52. Arthur Bisguier vs J. Penrose, Southsea, 1950
  53. Pal Benko vs Erno Gereben, Budapest, 1954
  54. Bennsdorf vs G Krepp, corr., 1954
  55. Miguel Najdorf vs Rodolfo Kalkstein, Montevideo, 1954
  56. Ratmir Kholmov vs Y Kliavinsh, Vilnius, 1955
  57. Octav Troianescu vs Cedendemberel Lhagvasuren, Ulan Bator, 1956
  58. Posch vs Derr, Vienna, 1958
  59. Mikhail Tal vs Pal Benko, Bled, 1959
  60. Mark Taimanov vs Erich Eliskases, Buenos Aires, 1960
  61. Boris Spassky vs Boris Vladimirov, Baku, 1961
  62. J Golemo vs S Sulek, corr., 1962
  63. Dragoljub Velimirovic vs Dragoljub Ciric, Belgrade, 1963
  64. Albin Planinec vs Milan Matulovic, Novi Sad, 1965
  65. Vlastimil Hort vs Bent Larsen, Sousse, 1967
  66. Wlodzimierz Schmidt vs Heinz Liebert, Polanica Zdroj, 1967
  67. Tigran Petrosian vs Dragoslav Tomic, Vinkovci, 1970
  68. Samuel Reshevsky vs Yasuji Matsumoto, Siegen, 1970
  69. Anatoly Karpov vs Henrique Mecking, Hastings, 1971
  70. Walter Browne vs Coskun Kulur, Skopje, 1972
  71. Rafael Vaganian vs Viktor Korchnoi, Moscow, 1975
  72. Larry Christiansen Vs Paul Van Der Sterren, Amsterdam, 1978
  73. Dragoljub Janosevic vs Tigran Petrosian, Lone Pine, 1978
  74. Malina Boskovic vs Michael Rohde, New York, 1979
  75. Bent Larsen vs Zoltan Ribli, Riga, 1979
  76. Raymond Keene vs C Van Baarle, Berlin, 1980
  77. Dragoslav Andric vs Luigi Santolini, Caorle, 1981
  78. Jeremy Silman vs Ozdal Barkan, Palo Alto, 1981
  79. Vlastimil Hort vs Alex Dunne, Lucerne, 1982
  80. Boris Spassky vs Arnulf Westermeier, Germany, 1982
  81. Werner Hobusch vs Liebscher, corr., 1984
  82. Ian Rogers vs Zlatko Klaric, Nouro, 1984
  83. Arthur Bisguier vs Sergey Kudrin, Philadelphia, 1985
  84. Sergey Smagin vs Viktor Kupreichik, Minsk, 1985
  85. Abraham Szlern vs David Colhoun, Toowoomba, 1986
  86. Nick De Firmian vs Edward Formanek, Philadelphia, 1987
  87. Viktor Korchnoi vs Lev Gutman, Wijk aan Zee, 1987
  88. Alexey Kuzmin vs Evgeny Vladimirov, Tashkent, 1987
  89. Michael Adams vs Luis Comas Fabrego, Adelaide, 1988
  90. Vassily Ivanchuk vs Bozidar Ivanovic, New York, 1988
  91. Nona Gaprindashvili vs Eliska Richtrova, Wuppertal, 1990
  92. Ram Ofek vs Gregory Kaidanov, London, 1990
  93. Leonid Shamkovich vs Anatoly Trubman, USA, 1990
  94. Arthur Bisguier vs Fabian Geisler, New York, 1991
  95. Larry Christiansen vs John Nunn, Vienna, 1991
  96. Hermann Heslenfeld vs Robert Wade, Bad Woerishofen, 1991
  97. Gregory Kaidanov vs Eric-Thierry Petit, Torcy, 1991
  98. Grigory Serper vs Alexei Shirov, Moscow, 1991
  99. Almira Skripchenko vs Ralph Zimmer, Bad Mondorf, 1991
  100. Michael Adams vs Eric Lobron, Brussels, 1992
  101. Hoang Thanh Tran vs Alina Calota, Duisburg, 1992
  102. Cristina Iosif vs Almira Skripchenko, Rumania, 1992
  103. Dmitri Reinderman vs Harmen Jonkman, Nijmegen, 1992
  104. Josh Waitzkin vs Luis Hoyos-Millan, New York, 1992
  105. Esa Auvinen vs Harri Hytonen, Helsinki, 1993
  106. R Baudry vs Olivier Tardif, Massy, 1993
  107. Saidali Iuldachev vs I Dgumaev, Tashkent, 1993
  108. Andreas Bartsch vs Waldemar Grom, Velden, 1994
  109. Luke McShane vs Aiden Leech, London, 1994
  110. Werni Rodel vs James Sherwin, Switzerland, 1994
  111. Yury Shulman vs Ilia Botvinnik, Minsk, 1994
  112. Eugene Levin vs Walter Shipman, Concord, 1995
  113. J Liger vs Alexander Scetinin, Cappelle la Grande, 1995
  114. Petr Virostko vs Levon Aronian, Verdun, 1995
  115. Claudia Amura vs Carlos Bulcourf, Villa Ballester, 1996
  116. Ronald Bancod vs Richard Forster, Weilburg, 1996
  117. Ferenc Berkes vs Diana Nemeth, Hungary, 1996
  118. Georgios Efthimiou vs V Siametis, Mitilini, 1996
  119. Jindrich Kuba vs David Kanovsky, Svetla nad Sazavou, 1996
  120. Judit Polgár vs E. Bareev, Kremlin PCA Rapid, 1996
  121. Anatoly Karpov vs Bidjukova, Voronezh, 1997
  122. Anatoly Karpov vs Piotr Mickiewicz, Koszalin, 1997
  123. Alexander Riazantsev vs Artem Iljin, St. Petersburg, 1997
  124. Jonathan Rowson vs John Richardson, Staffordshire, 1997
  125. Boris Spassky vs G Gilquin, Bastia, 1997
  126. Lazaro Bruzon vs Thomas Willemze, Marina d’Or, 1998
  127. Emil Sutovsky vs Bogdan Grabarczyk, Koszalin, 1998
  128. Veselin Topalov vs Garry Kasparov, Sofia, 1998
  129. Etienne Bacrot vs Laurent Fressinet, Besancon, 1999
  130. Ludwig Deutsch vs B Zambo, Zalakaros, 1999
  131. Maia Chiburdanidze vs Roman Slobodjan, Lippstadt, 2000
  132. Nana Dzagnidze vs Tsiala Kasoshvili, Tbilisi, 2000
  133. Gadir Guseinov vs Ernesto Fernandez Romero, Aviles, 2000
  134. Luke McShane vs Bart Michiels, Brussels, 2000
  135. Valentina Golubenko vs Kerttu Oja, Narva, 2001
  136. Boris Grachev vs Sergey Chapar, Chalkidiki, 2001
  137. Katya Lahno vs Sofia Shepeleva, Kramatorsk, 2001
  138. Iokhan Doukhine vs Nadezhda Kosintseva, Vladimir, 2002
  139. Axel Bachmann vs Vladimir Galakhov, Internet, 2003
  140. Magnus Carlsen vs Helgi Gretarsson, Rethymnon, 2003
  141. Surya Ganguly vs M R Venkatesh, Calicut, 2003
  142. Jon Hammer vs Magnus Carlsen, Halkidiki, 2003
  143. Michel Jadoul vs Gordon Plomp, Belgium, 2003
  144. Gennadij Sagalchik vs Hikaru Nakamura, Buenos Aires, 2003
  145. Zhu Chen vs Ioannis Papaioannou, Gerani, 2003
  146. Nana Dzagnidze vs Inga Charkhalashvili, Tbilisi, 2004
  147. Radomir Hacik vs Jozef Dlhy, Slovakia, 2004
  148. Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Tatiana Shumiakina, Kazan, 2004
  149. Bathuyag Mongontuul vs Garcia Vicente, Calvia, 2004
  150. Vladimir Potkin vs Aleksandra Dimitrijevic, Internet, 2004
  151. Tuuli Vahtra vs Valentina Golubenko, Tartu, 2004
  152. M Calzetta vs K White, Gibraltar, 2005
  153. Marianna Kalinina vs Mariya Muzychuk, Evpatoria, 2005
  154. Natalia Zhukova vs Nadezhda Kosintseva, Elista, 2005
  155. Camilla Baginskaite vs Ana-Cristina Calotescu, Turin, 2006
  156. Elina Danielian vs Michail Brodsky, Cappelle la Grande, 2006
  157. Kaido Kulaots vs Felix Levin, Gausdal, 2006
  158. Iweta Radziewicz vs Katharina Bacler, Germany, 2006
  159. James Sherwin vs Joshua Hall, Bristol, 2006
  160. Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Darcy Lima, Turin, 2006
  161. Sergei Zhigalko vs Boguslaw Major, Warsaw, 2006
  162. Yuriy Kuzubov vs Alexander Van Beek, Gibraltar, 2007
  163. Robert Wade vs Colin Horton, Gibraltar, 2007
  164. Evgeny Agrest vs Axel Smith, Malme, 2008
  165. James Berry vs Alexander Gorbunov, Tulsa, 2008
  166. Jon Hammer vs Shakil Abu Sufian, Dresden, 2008
  167. Einora Juciute vs Alan Barton, Hastings, 2008
  168. Stephen Lukey vs solomon Celis, Dresden, 2008
  169. Rainer Polzin vs Alexander Motylev, Germany, 2008
  170. Eltaj Safarli vs Bela Khotenashvili, Baku, 2008
  171. Alexei Shirov vs Dmitry Andreikin, Sochi, 2008
  172. Sanan Sjugirov vs Maxim Matlakov, St. Petersburg, 2008
  173. Sanan Sjugirov vs Alexander Tjurin, Moscow, 2008
  174. Peter Svidler vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Moscow, 2008
  175. Dmitry Bocharov vs Dmitry Svetushkin, Budva, 2009
  176. Zahar Efimenko vs Dimitri Reinderman, Wijk aan Zee, 2009
  177. Alexander Grischuk vs Baadur Jobava, Khanty Mansyisk, 2009
  178. Arne Hagesaether vs Raymond Cannon, Hastings, 2009
  179. Maxim Rodshtein vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Natanya, 2009
  180. Iryna Zenyuk vs Sabina-Francesca Foisor, Saint Louis, 2009
  181. Vladimir Akopian vs Vadim Zvjaginsev, Rijeka, 2010
  182. Aleksandar Berelovich vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Germany, 2010
  183. Mekhri Geldyeva vs Marvorii Nasriddinzoda, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  184. Suradj Hanoeman vs Rodolfo Varron Abelgas, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  185. David Howell vs Tomasz Warakomski, Germany, 2010
  186. Badr-Eddine Khelfallah vs Euler da Costa Moreira, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  187. Li Xueyi vs Ju Wenjun, Shanghai, 2010
  188. Liem Le Quang vs Phemelo Khetho, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  189. Katrina Skinke vs Silvia Collas, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  190. Wesley So vs Anish Giri, Wijk aan Zee, 2010
  191. Tanja Butschek vs Julia Krasnopeyeva, Germany, 2011
  192. Vladimir Fedoseev vs Tomi Nyback, Tallinn, 1/8/2012
  193. Nana Dzagnidze vs Gulnar Mammadova, Gaziantep, 3/2/2012
  194. Mukhit Ismailov vs Pavel Potapov, Tashkent, 3/14/2012
  195. Aleksej Aleksandrov vs Misraddin Iskandarov, Nakhchivan, 5/3/2012
  196. Aleksa Strikovic vs Jasem Alhuwar, Paris, 7/7/2012
  197. David Howell vs Aljoscha Feuerstack, Germany, 10/20/2012
  198. Alexander Motylev vs David Baramidze, Germany, 10/21/2012
  199. Teodora Rogozenco vs Marina Gabriel, Germany, 12/2/2012
  200. Hendrik Kues vs Twan Burg, Germany, 12/9/2012
  201. Pavel Tregubov vs Krishnan Sasikiran, Moscow, 2/12/2013
  202. Danny Raznikov vs Zdenko Kozul, Skopje, 3/13/2013
  203. Martin Zumsande vs Rainer Polzin, Germany, 4/7/2013
  204. Michal Olszewski vs Mladen Palac, Bratto, 4/30/2013
  205. Gudmundur Kjartansson vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Legnica, 5/5/2013
  206. Jan Musialkiewicz vs Elina Danielian, Legnica, 5/6/2013
  207. Miodrag Perunovic vs Alexey Kislinsky, Legnica, 5/7/2013
  208. Antonios Xylogiannopoulos vs Alexandru Manea, Legnica 5/7/2013
  209. Vlad-Cristian Jianu vs Burak Firat, Legnica, 5/13/2013
  210. Hichem Hamdouchi vs Samy Shoker, Haguenau, 6/5/2013
  211. Sasa Martinovic vs Vitezslav Rasik, Meissen, 6/5/2013
  212. Alexander Areshchenko vs Sergei Zhigalko, Kiev, 6/6/2013
  213. Aleksei Pridorozhni vs Yuriy Kuzubov, Voronezh, 6/15/2013
  214. Tigran Kotanjian vs Tigran L. Petrosian, Jermuk 6/18/2013
  215. Maria Kursova vs Tijana Blagojevic, Belgrade, 7/23/2013
  216. Olena Martynkova vs Deimante Daulyte, Belgrade, 7/24/2013
  217. Ekaterini Pavlidou vs Bojana Bejatovic, Belgrade, 7/24/2013
  218. Cristina Adela Foisor vs Maja Velickovski-Kostic, Belgrade, 7/26/2013
  219. Ana Srebrnic vs Laura Rogule, Belgrade, 8/2/2013

3 Moves

  1. Madame de Remusat vs Napoleon I, Paris, 1802
  2. William Evans vs Alexander MacDonnell, London, 1826
  3. William Evans vs Alexander MacDonnell, London, 1829
  4. H Popert vs John Cochrane, London, 1841
  5. Daniel Harrwitz vs Bernhard Horwitz, London, 1846
  6. Bernhard Horwitz vs Howard Staunton, London, 1846
  7. J Schulten vs Bernhard Horwitz, London, 1846
  8. NN vs Henry Bird, England, 1850
  9. Adolf Anderssen vs Ernst Falkbeer, Berlin, 1851
  10. Adolf Anderssen vs Lionel Kieseritzky, London, 1851
  11. Adolf Anderssen vs G Lepge, Leipzig, 1855
  12. Louis Paulsen vs NN, 1857
  13. Paul Morphy vs NN, New Orleans, 1858
  14. A Saalbach vs H Pollmaecher, Leipzig, 1861
  15. Frederic Deacon vs Valentine Green, London, 1862
  16. J Robey vs Adolf Anderssen, London, 1862
  17. Louis Paulsen vs C Bollen, Dusseldorf, 1863
  18. William Steinitz vs Henry Bird, London, 1866
  19. Joseph Blackburne vs Adolf Anderssen, Vienna, 1873
  20. Joseph Blackburne vs Adolf Schwarz, Vienna, 1873
  21. Consultants vs Mikhail Chigorin, St Petersburg, 1875
  22. Johannes Zukertort vs William Potter, London, 1875
  23. Mikhail Chigorin vs Yakubovich, corr., 1879
  24. Joseph Blackburne vs Smith, Simul, 1882
  25. Joseph Blackburne vs Wilhelm Steinitz, London, 1883
  26. George Mackenzie vs Siegbert Tarrasch, Hamburg, 1885
  27. Henry Bird vs NN, London, 1886
  28. Joseph Blackburne vs NN, England, 1886
  29. L Bachmann vs Fiechtl, Regensberg, 1887
  30. James Mason vs Jean Taubenhaus, New York, 1889
  31. Dadian vs Bitcham, Zugridi, 1892
  32. Siegbert Tarrasch vs Eckart, Nuremberg, 1892
  33. A Neumann vs Joseph Holzwarth, Vienna, 1893
  34. Orchard vs Constant Burille, 1893
  35. Joseph Blackburne vs Forsyth, Edinburgh, 1894
  36. G Bellingham vs A Rutherford, Craigside, 1897
  37. Georg Marco vs Herbert Trenchard, Vienna, 1898
  38. Jackson vs Frank Marshall, London, 1899
  39. Geza Maroczy vs Heinrich Wolf, Berlin, 1899
  40. Distl vs Filip Rozsypal, Prague, 1900
  41. Kaldegg vs Zeissel, Vienna, 1903
  42. Georg Marco vs Albert Hodges, Cambridge Springs, 1904
  43. Napier vs NN, Hastings, 1904
  44. Benjamin Leussen vs Oldrich Duras, Scheveningen, 1905
  45. Post vs Lee, Barmen, 1905
  46. K Kunitz vs B Salamon, Tangier, 1907
  47. Oldrich Duras vs Adolf Olland, Carlsbad, 1907
  48. K Kunitz vs B Salamon, Tangier, 1907
  49. JR Capablanca vs TA Carter, St Louis, 1909
  50. Rudolf Spielmann vs Saviely Tartakower, Munich, 1909
  51. Richard Reti vs Saviely Tartakower, Vienna, 1910
  52. Oscar Chajes vs Charles Jaffe, New York, 1911
  53. Oldrich Duras vs Amos Burn, San Sebastian, 1911
  54. Arnoldo Ellerman vs V Sarracan, Buenos Aires, 1913
  55. Emanuel Lasker vs Frank Marshall, St Petersburg, 1914
  56. Alexander Alekhine vs S Wainstein, Odessa, 1916
  57. Gessner vs Whitaker, Chicago, 1916
  58. Belitzmann vs Akiba Rubinstein, Warsaw, 1917
  59. Elekes vs Zitzen, corr., 1917
  60. Richard Black vs Frank Marshall, New York, 1918
  61. Holger Norman-Hansen vs Finkelstein, Copenhagen, 1918
  62. Adolf Georg Olland vs Max Euwe, Utrecht, 1921
  63. Milan Vidmar Sr vs Saviely Tartakower, London, 1922
  64. Max Euwe vs Lohr, Amsterdam, 1923
  65. George Koltanowski vs Arthur Dunkelblum, Antwerp, 1923
  66. Johannes Meijer vs Max Euwe, Amsterdam, 1923
  67. Somers vs NN, London, 1923
  68. Max Walter vs Lasker, Ostrava, 1923
  69. Alexander Alekhine vs Freeman, New York, 1924
  70. Janos Balogh vs Geza Maroczy, Gyor, 1924
  71. Boris Kostic vs Coleman, Perth, 1924
  72. Meergrun vs NN, London, 1924
  73. Alexander Alekhine vs K Meck, Basel, 1925
  74. Grigory Lowenfisch vs Freymann, USSR, 1925
  75. Frank J Marshall vs Ilya Rabinovich, Baden-Baden, 1925
  76. David Przepiorka vs Lajos Steiner, Debrecen, 1925
  77. C Portela vs A Nogues Acuna, Buenos Aires, 1927
  78. Heinrich Wagner vs Alfred Binckmann, Bremen, 1927
  79. Henri Weenink vs Hans Kmoch, London, 1927
  80. Allan Nilsson vs Max Euwe, Hague, 1928
  81. Karel Treybal vs Walter Henneberger, Hague, 1928
  82. Eugene Znosko-Borovsky vs Daniel Noteboom, Tenby, 1928
  83. Jacob Gemzoe vs Herman Steiner, Hamburg, 1930
  84. Roberto Grau vs Edgard Colle, San Remo, 1930
  85. Amos Pokorny vs Karl Berndtsson, Hamburg, 1930
  86. Dawid Przepiorka vs Erich Eliskases, Hamburg, 1930
  87. Johannes Addicks vs Mladen Gudjev, Prague, 1931
  88. Vladimir Kirillov vs Ilya Kan, Moscow, 1931
  89. Etienne Vezer vs John O’Hanlon, Hastings, 1931
  90. Paul Keres vs Verbak, corr., 1932
  91. Max Euwe vs FA Spinhoven, Hague, 1933
  92. Andor Lilienthal vs Vera Menchik, Hastings, 1933
  93. Andor Lilienthal vs Erich Eliskases, Ujpest, 1934
  94. Karl Ahues vs Gerhard Weissgerber, Germany, 1935
  95. Viacheslav Ragozin vs Mikhail Botvinnik, URS, 1936
  96. J Stepanek vs Karel Treybal, Prague, 1936
  97. Arnold Denker vs H Baker, USA, 1937
  98. Petar Trifunovic vs Fritzis Apsheniek, Stockholm, 1937
  99. Paul Vaitonis vs Reuben Fine, Stockholm, 1937
  100. Leon Widermanski vs Jan Foltys, Jurata, 1937
  101. Jose Raul Capablanca vs G Vassaux, Buenos Aires, 1939
  102. Isaias Pleci vs Bengt Ekenberg, Buenos Aires, 1939
  103. Igor Bondarevsky vs Mikhail Botvinnik, Moscow/Leningrad, 1941
  104. Jeremiah Donovan vs Sidney Bernstein, Ventnor City, 1942
  105. Evgeny Zagorjansky vs Alexander Konstantinopolsky, Sverdlovsk, 1943
  106. Ossip Bernstein vs Alexander Kotov, Groningen, 1946
  107. David Bronstein vs Grigory Lowenfische, USSR, 1946
  108. Francesco Lupi vs William Winter, 1946
  109. Albert Sandrin vs Walter Shipman, Pittsburgh, 1946
  110. Svetozar Gligoric vs Miroslav Radojcic, Ljubljana, 1947
  111. Mark Taimanov vs Grigory Goldberg, Leningrad, 1947
  112. Hakan Marcus vs Gottlieb Machate, Bad Pyrmont, 1949
  113. Paul Mueller vs Wladyslaw Litmanowicz, Helsinki, 1952
  114. Carl Poschauko vs Jan-Heim Donner, Helsinki, 1952
  115. Olafsson vs James Sherwin, Copenhagen, 1953
  116. Samuel Reshevsky vs Miguel Najdorf, Buenos Aires, 1953
  117. S Wachs vs Larry Evans, New York, 1954
  118. viktor Korchnoi vs Lev Polugaevsky, Tbilisi, 1956
  119. Bent Larsen vs Hansen, Tonder, 1956
  120. Gideon Stahlberg vs A Westol, Moscow, 1956
  121. Jan-Hein Donner vs Bent Larsen, Wageningen, 1957
  122. Fridrik Olafsson vs Herman Pilnik, Reykjavik, 1957
  123. Erwin Nievergelt vs Larry Evans, Munich, 1958
  124. Gyozo Forintos vs Boris Spassky, Leningrad, 1960
  125. Paul Keres vs Corvin Radovici, Leipzig, 1960
  126. David Bronstein vs Efim Geller, Moscow, 1961
  127. Marco Piccardo vs Piranty, corr., 1961
  128. Alexander Tolush vs Gedeon Barcza, Leningrad, 1962
  129. Anatoly Bannik vs Iskir Kurass, Kiev, 1963
  130. Lubomir Kavalek vs Ilkka Kanko, Halle, 1963
  131. Ratmir Kholmov vs Alexei Suetin, Leningrad, 1963
  132. Leho Laurine vs Vasily Smyslov, Stockholm, 1963
  133. Rene Letelier vs Gilberto Garcia, Habana, 1963
  134. Erhard Bernhoeft vs E Svedenloef, corr., 1964
  135. Lubomir Kavalek vs Drazen Marovic, Krakow, 1964
  136. Lubomir Kavalek vs Coen Zuidema, Tel Aviv, 1964
  137. Rajko Bogdanovic vs Miso Cebalo, Titograd, 1965
  138. Robert Wade vs MR Myant, Bognor Regis, 1965
  139. Alexander Chernin vs O. Ermakov, 1966
  140. Rajko Bogdanovic vs Darko Gliksman, Kraljevo, 1967
  141. Isaac Boleslavsky vs Roman Dzindzichashvili, URS, 1967
  142. Robert Fischer vs Lhamsuren Miagmasuren, Sousse, 1967
  143. Robert Fischer vs Bela Soos, Skopje, 1967
  144. Heikki Westerinen vs Bent Larsen, Habana, 1967
  145. Karl Winter vs Guenter Schuchardt, corr., 1967
  146. Rajko Bogdanovic vs Slavko Leban, Sarajevo, 1968
  147. Samuel Reshevsky vs Daniel Yanofsky, Lugano, 1968
  148. Roman Toran Albero vs Cesar Malagon, Lugano, 1968
  149. Henrique Mecking vs Antonio Rocha, Mar del Plata, 1969
  150. Georgy Bastrikov vs Izrail Kogan, Minsk, 1971
  151. Walter Browne vs Victor Brond, Mar del Plata, 1971
  152. Paul Keres vs Hillar Karner, Parnu, 1971
  153. Michael McSorley vs Ben Kakimi, Ventura, 1971
  154. Robert Hartoch vs Jan-Heim Donner, Amsterdam, 1972
  155. Vitaly Levchenkov vs Igor Sakovich, URS, 1972
  156. Gyula Sax vs Tamas Hradeczky, Budapest, 1972
  157. Vasily Smyslov vs Juan Dominguez Sanz, Las Palmas, 1972
  158. Mikhail Tal vs NN, 1973
  159. David Gedult vs Tisserand, Vittel, 1974
  160. Michael Haygarth vs Gerald Bennett, England, 1974
  161. G Lachmann vs Walther, corr., 1974
  162. Eugenio Torre vs Lothar Schmid, Nice, 1974
  163. Roy Ervin vs Arnold Denker, Lone Pine, 1975
  164. Boris Gulko vs Borislav Ivkov, Polanica Zdroj, 1977
  165. Nigmadzianov vs Leonid Kaplun, URS, 1977
  166. Jan Timman vs Borislav Ivkov, Geneva, 1977
  167. Lubomir Ftacnik vs Ivan Jankovec Marianske Lazne 1978
  168. Sheila Jackson vs Fenella Foster, Buenos Aires, 1978
  169. Viktor Korchnoi vs Anatoly Karpov, Baguio, 1978
  170. Tigran V. Petrosian vs Rudi Koepsell, Brilon, 1978
  171. Ken Rogoff vs Rosendo Balinas, Lone Pine, 1978
  172. Leonid Shamkovich vs Roy Ervin, Lone Pine, 1979
  173. Andrew Soltis vs Miguel Quinteros, Lone Pine, 1979
  174. Peter Scheeren vs Christofoor Baljon, Amsterdam, 1980
  175. Lajos Portisch vs Lubomir Kavalek, Amsterdam, 1981
  176. Garry Kasparov vs Elmar Magerramov, USSR, 1982
  177. Wolfgang Unzicker vs I Husain, Lucerne, 1982
  178. Daniel Campora vs Osman Palos, Tuzle, 1983
  179. Johann Hjartarson vs Timo Pirttimaki, Oslo, 1983
  180. Tony Miles vs Ralf Laven, Germany, 1983
  181. John Nunn vs Ivan Nemet, Biel, 1983
  182. Jan Timman vs Bent Larsen, Niksic, 1983
  183. Raj Tischbierek vs Endre Vegh, Budapest, 1983
  184. Hannu Wegner vs Karsten Kuehn, BRD, 1983
  185. Johann Hjartarson vs John Van Der Wiel, Salonika, 1984
  186. Csaba Horvath vs Ewan Stewart, Groningen, 1984
  187. Hans-Helmut Moschell vs U Auerswald, DDR, 1984
  188. Panayotis Pandavos vs AB Arnold, Salonika, 1984
  189. Raj Tischbierek vs Vitaly Cseshkovsky, Rostock, 1984
  190. Dragan Vasiljevic vs Nenad Jovanovic, Belgrade, 1984
  191. Yahuda Gruenfeld vs Mark Meeres, New York, 1985
  192. Walter Shipman vs Marc Weber, New York, 1985
  193. H Strickert vs Hausius, DDR, 1985
  194. Stellan Brynell vs Lars Karlsson, Malme, 1986
  195. Maxim Dlugy vs Ricardo Calvo Minguez, London, 1986
  196. Yahuda Gruenfeld vs Samuel Reshevsky, New York, 1986
  197. Slavoljub Marjanovic vs Bosko Abramovic, Zenica, 1986
  198. Paul Motwani vs Kevin Wicker, Southampton, 1986
  199. Nigel Short vs Juergen Fleck, Germany, 1986
  200. Hans Waldmann vs Udo Wallrabenstein, Leipzig, 1986
  201. Evgeny Bareev vs Viktor Gavrikov, Minsk, 1987
  202. Nigel Davies vs Jonny Hector, Espergaerde, 1987
  203. Gregory Kaidanov vs Viswanathan Anand, Moscow, 1987
  204. Alexander Khalifman vs Alexander Huzman, Tashkent, 1987
  205. Bent Larsen vs Jan Timman, Linares, 1987
  206. John Nunn vs Miroslaw Sarwinski, Naleczow, 1987
  207. Nigel Short vs Jonathan Mestel, Swansea, 1987
  208. A Andreev vs Sergei Khmelnitsky, Naberezhnye Chelny, 1988
  209. Jean-Marc Degraeve vs Christian Lecuyer, France, 1988
  210. Csaba Horvath vs Peter Lukacs, Debrecen, 1988
  211. Judit Polgar vs Pavlina Angelova, Thessalonika, 1988
  212. Sergey Smagin vs Henryk Dobosz, Naestved, 1988
  213. Viktor Bologan vs Darius Ruzele, Kramatorsk, 1989
  214. Uwe Dietzinger vs Heike Vogel, Germany 1989
  215. Julian Hodgson vs Colin McNab, Edinburgh, 1989
  216. Judit Polgar vs H Winfridsson, Goteborg, 1989
  217. Fran Sanchez Alvarez vs Carlos Gutierrez Canseco, Asturias, 1989
  218. J Ciprian vs Bernd Kievelitz, corr, 1990
  219. Yudania Hernandez vs Isabel De Los Santos, Novi Sad, 1990
  220. Vasilios Kotronias vs Daniel King, New York, 1990
  221. Luc Winants vs Norbert Stull, Lyons, 1990
  222. Michail Brodsky vs Grigory Serper, Kherson, 1991
  223. Juri Dovzik vs Gregory Canfell, Budapest, 1991
  224. Benjamin Finegold vs E Knoppert, Antwerp, 1991
  225. Thorsten Oest vs Peter Gellrich, Germany, 1991
  226. Karl Pulkkinen vs Hillar Karner, Espoo, 1991
  227. Ian Rogers vs Nigel Davies, London, 1991
  228. Valery Salov vs Alexander Beliavsky, Linares, 1991
  229. Sebastian Tudorie vs Shamir Sivakumaran, Warsaw, 1991
  230. Vladislav Verdihanov vs Vladimir Savon, Moscow, 1991
  231. Daniel Campora vs Boris Zlotnik, Sevilla, 1992
  232. Richard Finacom vs Tom Dorsch, California, 1992
  233. Benjamin Finegold vs Y Balashov, Cappelle, 1992
  234. Alexander Grischuk vs G Tatarliev, Duisburg, 1992
  235. Kaido Kulaots vs Balazs Szuk, Duisburg, 1992
  236. Lembit Oll vs Vladimir Tukmakov, Moscow, 1992
  237. Veselin Topalov vs Elizbar Ubilava, Palma de Majorca, 1992
  238. Michael Adams vs Jeroen Piket, Wijk aan Zee, 1993
  239. Michael Adams vs Sherhard, London, 1993
  240. Santiago Beltran vs Mihail Marin, Barcelona, 1993
  241. Maya Chiburdanidze vs Bent Larsen, Vienna, 1993
  242. A Cubero vs Wen Yen Lin, Caceres, 1993
  243. Elina Danielian vs Monica Calzetta, Buenos Aires, 1993
  244. Nick De Firmian vs A Caresana, Ticino, 1993
  245. Bogdan Lalic vs A Summerscale, Hastings, 1993
  246. Peter Leko vs Vladimir Turta, Bratislava, 1993
  247. Zenon Franco Ocampos vs Slobodan Kovacevic, Mislata, 1993
  248. Vasily Smyslov vs Lembit Oll, Rostov on Don, 1993
  249. “Socrates Expert” vs Alexander Ivanov, Boston, 1993
  250. Walter Browne vs Jaime Sunye Neto, Linares, 1994
  251. Elena Fatalibekove vs Almira Skripchenko, Moscow, 1994
  252. Igor Ivanov vs Fred Lindsay, Canada, 1994
  253. Aleksandar Kovacevic vs Miroslav Tosic, Kladovo, 1994
  254. Michal Krasenkow vs Oleg Nikolenko, Lubniewice, 1994
  255. Alexander Lastin vs Vladimir Burmakin, Moscow, 1994
  256. “Mirage” vs “Francesca”, London, 1994
  257. Greg Small vs Ilan Kreitner, Las Vegas, 1994
  258. Yuri Yakovich vs Zurab Azmaiparashvili, New York, 1994
  259. Daniel Boden vs Holger Kubiak, Braunschweig, 1995
  260. Nick De Firmian vs Robert Huebner, Polanica Zdroj, 1995
  261. Igor Glek vs Alfred Kertesz, Bonn, 1995
  262. Johann Hjartarson vs Ribeiro Gonzalez Bolivar, Linares, 1995
  263. Svetlana Matveeva vs Almira Skripchenko, Kishinev, 1995
  264. Peter Heine Nielsen vs Jonas Barkhagen, Copenhagen, 1995
  265. Risto Redsven vs Riku Molander, Helsinki, 1995
  266. Paul Tuffery vs Peter Stuart, Wellington, 1995
  267. Alexey Vyzmanavin vs Alexei Gavrilov, Novgorod, 1995
  268. A Ynigo vs David Levine, Philadelphia, 1995
  269. Gisela Fischdick vs Bent Larsen, Meisdorf, 1996
  270. K Fredborg vs E Bulevicius, Marijampole, 1996
  271. Daniel Fridman vs A Arcimenia, Marijarnpole, 1996
  272. Jesse Kraai vs Andreas Peters, Germany, 1996
  273. Natalia Pogonina vs A Kizhikina, Volgograd, 1996
  274. Judit Polgar vs Jun Xie, Melody Amber Rapid, 1996
  275. Ramiro Valdez vs Ricardo Dosseti Saidman, Pan-American Ch, 1996
  276. Sergey Akchelov vs Alexander Shukan, Alushta, 1997
  277. Igor Glek vs Frans Cuijpers, Germany, 1997
  278. Julian Hodgson vs Jonathan Rowson, Rotherham, 1997
  279. Ljubomir Ljubojevic vs Anatoly Karpov, Monte Carlo, 1997
  280. Arn Neuenschwander vs Oskar Nadenau, Bad Wildbad, 1997
  281. Alexander Riazantsev vs Alexander Gamota, Moscow, 1997
  282. Jennifer Shahade vs Josh Waitzkin, Chicago, 1997
  283. Le Thanh Tu vs Nguyen Thi Thanh An, Dong Thap, 1997
  284. Todd Andrews vs Emory Tate, Philadelphia, 1998
  285. Goran Cabrilo vs Petar Popovic, Vrnjacka Banja, 1998
  286. Silvio Danailov vs James Sherwin, Germany, 1998
  287. Cristian Faig vs Vinicius Marques, Isla Margarita, 1998
  288. Tamaz Gelashvili vs Jan Sorensen, Korinthos, 1998
  289. Manfred Herzog vs Udo Helscher, Wiesbaden, 1998
  290. Vassily Ivanchuk vs Josif Dorfman, Cap d’Agde, 1998
  291. Peter Leko vs Ferenc Palasti, Hungary, 1998
  292. Lilit Mkrtchian vs Monica Vilar Lopez, Elista, 1998
  293. David Navara vs Jan Helbich Jr, Olomouc, 1998
  294. Vladislav Nevednichy vs Alin Ardeleanu, Brasov, 1998
  295. Joerg Ott vs G Straub, Finkenstein, 1998
  296. Michael Roiz vs Viktor Aronov, Beer-Sheva, 1998
  297. Oleg Romanishin vs Gerhard Schmidt, Dresden, 1998
  298. Grigory Serper vs Robert Gardner, North Bay, 1998
  299. James Sherwin vs Ronald Reichardt, Germany, 1998
  300. Jan Sorensen vs Panayotis Vlassis, Korinthos, 1998
  301. Robert Wade vs Arpi Shah, Hampstead, 1998
  302. Bengt Wikman vs Leo Peltola, Tampere, 1998
  303. Chen Zhu vs Gallego Sergio Castillo, Ubeda, 1998
  304. Glenn Flear vs Jean-Louis Sabatie, Creon, 1999
  305. Valentina Golubenko vs Stanislav Beljaev, Kohtla-Jarve, 1999
  306. Valentina Golubenko vs Dmitry Knyazhev, Kohtla-Jarve, 1999
  307. Zbigniew Jasnikowski vs Piotr Mickiewicz, Suwalki, 1999
  308. Zygmunt Kolendo vs Slawomir Litke, Poznan, 1999
  309. Hua Ni vs M Ssegirinya Joseph-Mary, Shenyang, 1999
  310. Judit Polgar vs Artashes Minasian, Batumi, 1999
  311. James Reed vs Aad Tenwolde, Soest, 1999
  312. Almira Skripchenko vs Rosa Te-Llalemand, Paris, 1999
  313. Emory Tate vs Rodney Flores, Fredericksburg, 1999
  314. F Tiero vs Curtalin, Lyons, 1999
  315. Nelly Aginian vs Salome Melia, Batumi, 2000
  316. Nigel Davies vs Christoph Engelbert, Gausdal, 2000
  317. Garry Kasparov vs Alexander Karman, Internet, 2000
  318. E Kirnos vs Andre Volokitin, Alushta, 2000
  319. Fraser Mcleod vs James Sherwin, Hampshire, 2000
  320. Luke McShane vs Daniel Pedersen, Brussels, 2000
  321. Alexander Motylev vs Alexei Iljushin, Samara, 2000
  322. Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Aggelos Sismanis, Chalkidiki, 2000
  323. Almira Skripchenko vs Angela Khegai, Istanbul, 2000
  324. Emory Tate vs Arthur Abolianin, Deurne, 2000
  325. Walter Browne vs Yuri Shulman, Las Vegas, 2001
  326. Ivan Cheparinov vs Branko Macanga, Vukovar, 2001
  327. Tamaz Gelashvili vs Panayiotis Kakogiannis, Korinthos, 2001
  328. Sopio Gvetadze vs Elina Danielian, Warsaw, 2001
  329. Volodymyr Jakymov vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Halkidiki, 2001
  330. Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Anna Ushenina, Minsk, 2001
  331. Bruno Marzolf vs Hartmut Kohl, Germany, 2001
  332. Ngan Phan-Koshnitsky vs Almira Skripchenko, Moscow, 2001
  333. Emil Sutovsky vs Harmen Jonkman, Tel Aviv, 2001
  334. Nico Vink vs Teimour Radjabov, Wijk aan Zee, 2001
  335. Pablo Bulo vs Gabriel Mazziotti Irigoyen, Buenos Aires, 2002
  336. Nase Lungu vs Devarajen Chinasamy, Bled, 2002
  337. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Vitezslav Priehoda, Batumi, 2002
  338. Andranik Matikozian vs Varuzhan Akobian, Los Angeles, 2002
  339. Luke McShane vs Peter Roder, Copenhagen, 2002
  340. Jean Netzer vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Hyeres, 2002
  341. Levan Pantsulaia vs Igor Smirnov, Heraklio, 2002
  342. Jennifer Shahade vs Arthur Feuerstein, Parsippany, 2002
  343. James Sherwin vs Christopher Dorrington, Torquay, 2002
  344. Juergen Wempe vs Hermann Krieger, Merano, 2002
  345. Sergei Zhigalko vs Igor Ratkovich, Minsk, 2002
  346. Levon Aronian vs Dragan Solak, Internet, 2003
  347. Csaba Balogh vs Aleksandra Dimitrijevic, Novi Sad, 2003
  348. Mark Bluvshtein vs Stig Martinsen, Gausdal, 2003
  349. Magnus Carlsen vs Hans K Harestad, Copenhagen, 2003
  350. Franz Hoelzl vs Michael Schwarz, Austria, 2003
  351. Ildar Ibragimov vs Alex Sherzer, Virginia Beach, 2003
  352. Rauf Mamedov vs Zurab Azmaiparashvili, Internet, 2003
  353. Maxim Matlakov vs Sasa Martinovic, Halkidiki, 2003
  354. Georg Meier vs Oleg Shelajev, Budva, 2003
  355. Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Jonathan Dourerassou, Halkidiki, 2003
  356. Daniel Stellwagen vs Koneru Humpy, Wijk aan Zee, 2003
  357. Csaba Balogh vs Joseph Gallagher, Basel, 2004
  358. Antonin Chretien vs Sebastien Feller, France, 2004
  359. Ekaterini Fakhiridou vs Almira Skripchenko, Aghia Pelagia, 2004
  360. Sebastien Feller vs Alexandre Lambrescak, France, 2004
  361. Alexander Grischuk vs Klisurica Jashar, Izmir, 2004
  362. Alexey Korotylev vs Sergey Smagin, Sochi, 2004
  363. Irina Krush vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Krasnoturinsk, 2004
  364. Vladislav Nevednichy vs Marijan Kristovic, Zadar, 2004
  365. Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Oleg Korneev, Sanxenxo, 2004
  366. Viswanathan Anand vs Veselin Topalov, Monte Carlo, 2005
  367. Viswanathan Anand vs Alexander Grischuk, Mainz, 2005
  368. Zlatko Basagic vs Borki Predojevic, Neum, 2005
  369. Emanuel Berg vs Levan Pantsulaia, Goteborg, 2005
  370. Valentina Golubenko vs Berik Akkozov, Serpukhov, 2005
  371. Joel Lautier vs Meelis Kanep, Goteborg, 2005
  372. Viktor Laznicka vs Thomas Schunk, Internet, 2005
  373. Li Chao vs Liu Qingnan, Xiapu, 2005
  374. Ian Rogers vs St Bergsson, Gibraltar, 2005
  375. Alexei Shirov vs Klaus Bischoff, Mainz, 2005
  376. Alexei Shirov vs David Navara, Prague, 2005
  377. Zhang Zhong vs Wang Yaoyao, Jinan, 2005
  378. Ivan Balzano vs Carlos Reynoso, Buenos Aires, 2006
  379. Pawel Czarnota vs Zoltan Ribli, Germany, 2006
  380. Colm Daly vs Jac Thomas, Turin, 2006
  381. Lenier Dominguez-Perez vs Artur Jussupow, Turin, 2006
  382. Evgenij Ermenkov vs Peter Rowe, Turin, 2006
  383. Valentina Golubenko vs Nadezhda Kharmunova, Vladimir, 2006
  384. Humpy Koneru vs Lilit Mkrtchian, Turin, 2006
  385. Li Chao vs Deep Sengupta, Yerevan, 2006
  386. David Markosian vs Anastasia Bodnaruk, Moscow, 2006
  387. Michal Meszaros vs Georg Meier, Brno, 2006
  388. Evgenij Miroshnichenko vs Sadegh Mahmoody, Abudhabi, 2006
  389. Sergei Movsesian vs Mihail Saltaev, Netherlands, 2006
  390. Teimour Radjabov vs Viswanathan Anand, Rishon le Zion, 2006
  391. Maxim Rodshtein vs Prasad Arun, Batumi, 2006
  392. San Segundo Carrillo vs Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Turin, 2006
  393. Fiona Steil-Antoni vs Patricia Llaneza Vega, Turin, 2006
  394. Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Manuel Leon Hoyos, Cuernavaca, 2006
  395. Daniel Birth vs Josef Haelterlein, Augsburg, 2007
  396. Dimitrij Bunzmann vs Thies Heinemann, Germany, 2007
  397. Jose M Dominguez vs Eduardo Iturrizaga, Santo-Domingo, 2007
  398. Lubomir Ftacnik vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Germany, 2007
  399. Kiril Georgiev vs Bartosz Socko, Dresden, 2007
  400. Anish Giri vs Olga Lelekova, St. Petersburg, 2007
  401. Daniel Hall vs Dominic Foord, Great Yarmouth, 2007
  402. Robert Hess vs Effim Treger, New York, 2007
  403. Alexander Ivanov vs Michael Langer, Stillwater, 2007
  404. Gata Kamsky vs Boris Gelfand, Elista, 2007
  405. Anatoly Karpov vs Mahajlo Stojanovic, Valjevo, 2007
  406. Simon Knott vs Ken McEwan, Great Yarmouth, 2007
  407. Aleksandar Kovacevic vs Anto Rmus, Herceg Novi, 2007
  408. Viktor Laznicka vs Sergei Movsesian, Pardubice, 2007
  409. Pogos Nakhapetiane vs Ivan Popov, Kemer, 2007
  410. Judit Polgar vs Bu Xiangzhi, Bilbao, 2007
  411. Denis Rombaldoni vs Konstantin Landa, Regiio Emilia, 2007
  412. Nigel Short vs Aleksandar Savanovic, Vogosca, 2007
  413. Raj Tischbierek vs Karsten Mueller, Germany, 2007
  414. Chan Wei-Xuan vs Wesley So, Singapore, 2007
  415. Michael White vs Christopher Dossett, Great Yarmouth, 2007
  416. Evgeny Alekseev vs Sergey Karjakin, Moscow, 2008
  417. Julio Becerra Rivero vs Yuri Shulman, Tulsa, 2008
  418. Rainer Buhmann vs Boonsueb Saeheng, Dresden, 2008
  419. Emre Can vs Jorge Baules, Dresden, 2008
  420. Laura Collado Barbas vs Maria Acebal Muniz, Novetle, 2008
  421. Deimante Daulyte vs Valentina Golubenko, Tallinn, 2008
  422. Iulia Gromova vs Annett Wagner-Michel, Germany, 2008
  423. Petr Haba vs Nazar Firman, Germany, 2008
  424. Jon Hammer vs Bo Garner Christensen, Borup, 2008
  425. Nurlan Ibraev vs Stelios Halkias, Dresden, 2008
  426. Vassily Ivanchuk vs Boris Gelfand, Moscow, 2008
  427. Vassily Ivanchuk vs Gata Kamsky, Moscow, 2008
  428. Sergey Karjakin vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Moscow, 2008
  429. James McDonnell vs Jens Nebel, Hastings, 2008
  430. Mila Mokryak vs M Nugent, Tulsa, 2008
  431. Ruslan Ponomariov vs Evgeny Alekseev, Moscow, 2008
  432. Viswanathan Anand vs Vladislav Tkachiev, Moscow, 2009
  433. Boris Grachev vs Varuzhan Akobian, Moscow, 2009
  434. Tyler Hughes vs Ildar Ibragimov, Saint Louis, 2009
  435. Alexey Korotylev vs Evgenij Kalegin, Voronezh, 2009
  436. Vasilios Kotronias vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Budva, 2009
  437. Eva Kulovana vs Anna Sharevich, Germany, 2009
  438. Peter Leko vs Alexander Morozevich, Nice, 2009
  439. Maxim Matlakov vs Shamil Arslanov, Kemer, 2009
  440. Alejandro Ramirez vs Nenad Ristovic, Mesa, 2009
  441. Monika Socko vs Edyta Jakubiec, Germany, 2009
  442. Vladislav Tkachiev vs Anatoly Karpov, Moscow, 2009
  443. B Adhiban vs Sergei Salov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  444. Sebastian Bogner vs G Bwalya, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  445. Tigran Gharamian vs B Adhiban, Paris, 2010
  446. Ahmid Juddan vs Austin Yang Ching Wei, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  447. Pauline Mertens vs Katrin Grohmann, Germany, 2010
  448. Yelizaveta Orlova vs Xiuwen Neo, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  449. Mihaly Ujhazi vs Milovan Peric, Senta, 2010
  450. Szidonia Vajda vs Tatev Abrahamyan, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  451. Levon Aronian vs Vladimir Kramnik, Monaco (blind), 2011
  452. Aleksandar Kovacevic vs Samo Kralj, Nova Gorica, 2011
  453. Ding Liren vs Ma Zhonghan, Ningbo, 2011
  454. Prasad Arun vs Zhamsaran Tsydypov, Moscow, 1/29/2012
  455. Svetlana Cherednichenko vs Yuri Shulman, Reykjavik, 3/7/2012
  456. Christopher Lutz vs Sergio Harnandan, Utrecht, 6/10/2012
  457. Vladimir Fedoseev vs Alexander Zubov, Voronezh, 6/16/2012
  458. Javier Moreno Carnero vs Julian Andres Munoz, Bogota, 10/??/2012
  459. Mariusz Szewczyk vs Regina Buechle, Germany, 10/6/2012
  460. Liubka Genova vs Bergit Brendel, Germany, 10/7/2012
  461. S P Sethuraman vs Mhamal Anurag, Kolkata, 10/7/2012
  462. Tamir Nabaty vs Pinto Paolo Ladron De Guevara, Navalmoral de la Mata, 12/7/2012
  463. Viktor Polischtschuk vs Gerlef Meins, Germany 12/8/2012
  464. Evgeny Sveshnikov vs Daniel Fridman, Tallinn, 1/13/2013
  465. Vladimir Burmakin vs Julio Granda Zuniga, La Roda, 3/31/2013
  466. Parimarjan Negi vs Arnd Lauber, Germany, 3/17/2013
  467. Peter Svidler vs Viswanathan Anand, Stavanger 5/7/2013
  468. Martin Petr vs Maxim Rodshtein, Legnica, 5/10/2013
  469. Jan Rindlisbacher vs Jorgen Henseler, Legnica, 5/10/2013
  470. Yuri Shulman vs Benjamin Finegold, Saint Louis, 5/10/2013
  471. Alexey Kislinsky vs Joseph Gallagher, Legnica, 5/13/2013
  472. Burak Firat vs Bart Michiels, Legnica, 5/14/2013
  473. Bogdan Posedaru vs Anna Iwanow, Legnica, 5/15/2013
  474. Tanguy Ringoir vs Vladimir Dobrov, Maastricht, 5/18/2013
  475. Alexey Kislinsky vs Vojtech Plat, Ledec nad Sazavou, 5/25/2013
  476. Pavel Ponkratov vs Alekasndr Rakhmanov, Khanty Mansyisk, 6/7/2013
  477. Sahaj Grower vs Dragisa Blagojevic, Golden Sands, 6/15/2013
  478. Andrey Vovk vs Roeland Pruijssers, Stroebeck, 6/22/2013
  479. Elena Cherednichenko vs Natasa Korbovljanovic, Belgrade, 7/24/2013
  480. Mila Paramentic vs Martina Folkova, Belgrade, 7/24/2013
  481. Anna Muzychuk vs Lilit Galojan, Belgrade, 7/26/2013
  482. Miranda Mikadze vs Tatiana Kosintseva, Belgrade, 7/31/2013
  483. Irina Zakurdjaeva vs Madona Bokuchava, Belgrade, 7/31/2013

4 Moves

  1. Claus Pitschel vs Adolf Anderssen, Leipzig, 1851
  2. Adolf Anderssen vs Jean Dufresne, Berlin, 1852
  3. Alexander Meek vs Paul Morphy, New Orleans, 1855
  4. Paul Morphy vs AP Forde, New Orleans, 1858
  5. Paul Morphy vs NN, New Orleans (blind, simul), 1858
  6. Ignac Kolisch vs Luigi Centurini, Geneva, 1859
  7. Paul Morphy vs Samuel Boden, London, 1859
  8. Jules De Riviere vs Paul Journoud, Paris, 1860
  9. Wilhelm Steinitz vs Augustus Mongredien, London, 1862
  10. Wilhelm Steinitz vs Peter Wilson, London, 1862
  11. Jakob Rosanes vs Adolf Anderssen, Breslau, 1863
  12. Adolf Anderssen vs NN, Berlin, 1866
  13. Wilhelm Steinitz vs V Beljaev, London, 1866
  14. Johannes Zukertort vs Von Schutz, Berlin, 1869
  15. Adolf Anderssen vs Samuel Rosenthal, Vienna, 1873
  16. Henry Bird vs Max Judd, Philadelphia, 1876
  17. Henry Bird vs James Mason, New York, 1876
  18. Mikhail Chigorin vs Ilia Shumov, St Petersburg, 1876
  19. Wilfried Paulsen vs Eduard Hammacher, Frankfurt, 1878
  20. James Grundy vs Eugene Delmar, New York, 1880
  21. James Mason vs Isidor Gunsberg, Nuremberg, 1883
  22. Wilhelm Steinitz vs Charles Maurian, New Orleans, 1883
  23. Amos Burn vs F Braund, London, 1887
  24. Richardson vs Eugene Delmar, New York, 1887
  25. William Pollock vs Francis Lee, London, 1888
  26. Joseph Blackburne vs James Hanham, New York, 1889
  27. Siegbert Tarrasch vs Arthur Kurschner, Nuremberg, 1889
  28. Max Judd vs Dion Martinez, New York, 1889
  29. Siegbert Tarrasch vs Jean Taubenhaus, Nuremberg, 1892
  30. Geza Maroczy vs Gyozo Exner, Budapest, 1894
  31. Fraser vs Farrow, corr., 1896
  32. Rotterdam vs Leiden, corr., 1896
  33. Marco & Schlechter vs Charousek & allies, Vienna, 1897
  34. Joseph Blackburne vs Herbert Trenchard, Vienna, 1898
  35. A Giese vs Alexander Alekhine, Moscow, 1905
  36. Cook vs A Mueller, Bristol, 1906
  37. Franz Jacob vs Jacques Mieses, Dusseldorf, 1908
  38. Akiba Rubinstein vs Rudolf Spielmann, Prague, 1908
  39. Leo Fleischmann vs Savielly Tartakower, St Petersburg, 1909
  40. Johannes Esser vs Oldrich Duras, Amsterdam, 1910
  41. Mojsesz Lowtzky vs Anton Olson, Hamburg, 1910
  42. Oskar Tenner vs H Wegemund, Hamburg, 1910
  43. Frederick Yates vs Aron Nimzowitsch, Hamburg, 1910
  44. W Young vs Frank J Marshall, Pardentown, 1913
  45. Dawid Janowski vs Oscar Chajes, New York, 1918
  46. Zoltan Von Balla vs Gyula Breyer, Kaschau, 1918
  47. Efim Bogoljubov vs Rudolf Spielmann, Stockholm, 1919
  48. Imre Konig vs Hermann Weiss, Vienna, 1919
  49. Ernst Jacobson vs Heinrich Von Hennig, Goteborg, 1920
  50. Max Euwe vs Carsten, Amsterdam, 1922
  51. Bjorn Frank vs J Willens, Amsterdam, 1923
  52. Frederick Yates vs Aron Nimzowitsch, Carlsbad, 1923
  53. Friedrich Saemisch vs Michael Schlosser, Trautenau, 1924
  54. Friedrich Saemisch vs Rudolf Spielmann, Baden-Baden, 1925
  55. Walter Michel vs Akiba Rubinstein, Semmering, 1926
  56. Bjorn Nielsen vs Moller Jensen, Herning, 1926
  57. Anthony Santasiere vs EB Adams, New York, 1926
  58. Christoph Schroder vs Alexander Illgen, Dresden, 1926
  59. M Noordijk vs Salo Landau, Rotterdam, 1927
  60. Erik Andersen vs Wilhelm Hilse, The Hague, 1928
  61. Albert Becker vs Eduard Glass, Vienna, 1928
  62. Kornel Havasi vs William Rivier, Hague, 1928
  63. Rudolf Spielmann vs Max Walter, Trencianske Teplice, 1928
  64. George Thomas vs Vera Menchik, Carlsbad, 1929
  65. Edgar Colle vs Victor Soultanbeieff, Liege, 1930
  66. Andor Lilienthal vs Meir Romm, Paris, 1930
  67. Alexandru Tyroler vs Arpad Vajda, Hamburg, 1930
  68. Mikhail Botvinnik vs Victor Goglidze, Moscow, 1931
  69. Herman Steiner vs Vladas Mikenas, Brno, 1931
  70. Henry Grob vs Ossip Bernstein, Bern, 1932
  71. Karl Ahues vs Birger Rasmusson, Bad Niendorf, 1934
  72. Walter Henneberger vs Friedrich Saemisch, Bad Liebenwerda, 1934
  73. Gideon Stahlberg vs Andor Lilienthal, Moscow, 1935
  74. Lajos Steiner vs Vladimir Petrov, Warsaw, 1935
  75. H Christoffersen vs Vladimir Petrov, Munich, 1936
  76. Gideon Stahlberg vs Moishe Lowcki, Jurata, 1937
  77. Isaac Kashdan vs Charles Jaffe, Boston, 1938
  78. Arnold Denker vs A Adams, USA, 1940
  79. Paul Keres vs V Rootare, Tallinn, 1942
  80. Paul Keres vs Pomar Salamanca, Madrid, 1943
  81. Arnold Denker vs H Klein, USA, 1944
  82. Borislav Milic vs Oleg Neikirch, Novi Sad, 1945
  83. Tigran V Petrosian vs Rafael Kakiashvili, Tbilisi, 1945
  84. Isaac Boleslavsky vs Gosta Stoltz, Saltsjobaden, 1948
  85. Larry Evans vs W Young, Baltimore, 1948
  86. Semyon Furman vs Boris Ratner, Vilnius, 1949
  87. Nikolay Aratovsky vs Vasily Smyslov, Leningrad, 1951
  88. Herman Steiner vs Ludwig Rellstab Sr, Reggio Emilia, 1951
  89. Friedrich Saemisch vs O Menzinger, Marktoberdorf, 1953
  90. Alexander Tolush vs Gosta Stoltz, Bucharest, 1953
  91. Heikki Koskinen vs Fridrik Olafssson, Prague, 1954
  92. Miroslav Filip vs Borislav Milic, Zagreb, 1955
  93. Bent Larsen vs Suboticanec, Zagreb, 1955
  94. Vasily Smyslov vs Mario Bertok, Zagreb, 1955
  95. E Chukaev vs Mikhail Tal, Tbilisi, 1956
  96. Miroslav Filip vs Boris De Greif, Portoroz, 1958
  97. Oscar Panno vs Gedeon Barcza, Munich, 1958
  98. Purev Tumurbator vs Emin Duraku, Varna, 1958
  99. Abram Zamikhovsky vs Alexander Kostiuchenko, Kiev, 1958
  100. Lev Polugaevsky vs Gyorgy Szilagyi, Moscow, 1960
  101. Mark Taimanov vs Osvaldo Bazan, Buenos Aires, 1960
  102. Enrico Paoli vs Miroslav Filip, Vienna, 1961
  103. Evgeni Vasiukov vs David Bronstein, Baku, 1961
  104. Paul De Rooi vs Haije Kramer, Beverwijk, 1962
  105. Igor Bondarevsky vs Roman Dzindzichashvili, Match, 1962
  106. Frank Parr vs Robert Wade, Whitby, 1962
  107. E Machatschek vs H Springob, corr., 1963
  108. Jan-Heim Donner vs Arthur Dunkelblum, Beverwijk, 1964
  109. Nona Gaprindashvili vs Liubov Idelchik, Moscow, 1964
  110. Bent Larsen vs Dragoljub Ciric, Belgrade, 1964
  111. Hans-Jochen Schiffer vs MA Jorde, corr., 1964
  112. Bertus Enklaar vs Michael Basman, Sinaya, 1965
  113. Semyon Furman vs Victor Bojarinov, Leningrad, 1965
  114. Owen Hindle vs PA Sorensen, Bognor Regis, 1965
  115. Viktor Korchnoi vs Andrei Peterson, Kiev, 1965
  116. Dragoljub Velimirovic vs Milan Matulovic, Titograd, 1965
  117. Kick Langeweg vs Franz Auer, Brunnen, 1966
  118. Samuel Reshevsky vs Jan-Hein Donner, Santa Monica, 1966
  119. Vlastimil Hort vs Erkki Havansi, Halle, 1967
  120. Milan Matulovic vs Enver Bukic, Kraljevo, 1967
  121. Boris Spassky vs Kick Langeweg, Sochi, 1967
  122. Mark Taimanov vs Eldis Cobo Arteaga, Habana, 1967
  123. Rafael Vaganian vs Sergey Makarichev, 1967
  124. Vasily Smyslov vs Werner Golz, Polanica Zdroj, 1968
  125. Jude Acers vs G Berry, San Francisco, 1969
  126. Dimitar Pelitov vs Georgi Daskalov, Bulgaria, 1969
  127. Eugenio Torre vs Noel Craske, Stockholm, 1969
  128. Walter Browne vs Marta Kovacs, Sarajevo, 1970
  129. Gino Celli vs Renato Incelli, corr., 1970
  130. Walter Browne vs Mato Damjanovic, Venice, 1971
  131. Lajos Portisch vs Shimon Kagan, Petropolis, 1973
  132. Mikhail Tal vs Igor Platonov, Dubna, 1973
  133. James Tarjan vs Lawrence Gilden, El Paso, 1973
  134. Jan Timman vs Jan Donner, Amsterdam, 1973
  135. James Tarjan vs Ramon Lontoc, Nice, 1974
  136. Paul Van der Sterren vs Carsten Hoi, Tjentiste, 1975
  137. Jude Acers vs B Peake, Michigan, 1976
  138. Vlastimil Hort vs Milenko Sibarevic, Banja-Luke, 1976
  139. Thomas Casper vs Reinhard Postler, Frankfurt/Oder, 1977
  140. Albin Planinec vs Nino Kirov, Maribor, 1977
  141. Leonid Shamkovich vs Larry Chistiansen, Mentor, 1977
  142. Kevin Spraggett vs Delva, Columbus, 1977
  143. E Stoddard vs S Sorenson, corr., 1977
  144. Mikhail Tal vs Joseph Pribyl, Tallinn, 1977
  145. Mikhail Tal vs Ivan Radulov, Leningrad, 1977
  146. Jeff Horner vs Chris Morrison, Ayr, 1978
  147. Gerardo Lebredo vs Tigran V Petrosian, Vilnius, 1978
  148. Maia Chiburdanidze vs Amador Rodriguez, Barcelona, 1979
  149. Nona Gaprindashvili vs Juraj Nikolac, Wijk aan Zee, 1979
  150. Frantisek Vykydal vs Tadeus Nemec, Bratislava, 1979
  151. John Nunn vs TC Fox, Bristol, 1980
  152. Heikki Salo vs Riitta Jarvinen, corr., 1980
  153. Garry Kasparov vs Zakharov, Moscow, 1981
  154. Mikhail Tal vs Ricardo Calvo Minguez, Malaga, 1981
  155. Michael Basman vs Craig Dawson, Torquay, 1982
  156. Mikhail Tal vs David Bronstein, Tbilisi, 1982
  157. John Van Der Wiel vs Georg Danner, Lucerne, 1982
  158. Slim Bouaziz vs Eugenio Torre, Hannover, 1983
  159. Milorad Kapelan vs James Tarjan, Vrsac, 1983
  160. Predrag Nikolic vs Stefan Djuric, Yugoslavia, 1983
  161. Cesar Soares vs Ivan Boere de Souza, Sao Paulo, 1983
  162. James Tarjan vs Eric Lobron, Jakarta, 1983
  163. W Van Zanten vs Jan Voormans, Netherlands, 1983
  164. Sergey Kudrin vs Mihai Suba, Beer-Sheva, 1984
  165. Tony Miles vs Ole Jakobsen, Esbjerg, 1984
  166. Tony Miles vs Jonathan Mestel, Esbjerg, 1984
  167. Eduardas Rozentalis vs Gregory Kaidanov, Vilnius, 1984
  168. Luc Winants vs Simen Agdestein, Salonika, 1984
  169. Nick De Firmian vs Alexander Chernin, Tunisia, 1985
  170. Boris Geller vs Herbert Bastian, Baden-Baden, 1985
  171. Jonny Hector vs Jan Lind, Sweden, 1985
  172. Ferdinand Hellers vs Jeroen Piket, Amsterdam, 1985
  173. Giuseppe Laco vs Giulio Lagumina, Milan, 1985
  174. Ljubomir Ljubojevic vs Amador Rodriguez, Biel, 1985
  175. Slavoljub Marjanovic vs Emir Dizdarevic, Sarajevo, 1985
  176. Jan Timman vs Marcel Sisniega, Taxco, 1985
  177. Eugenio Torre vs Vlastimil Jansa, Biel, 1985
  178. Daniel Campora vs Turhan Yilmaz, Dubai, 1986
  179. Igor Ivanov vs Brian Hartman, Canada, 1986
  180. Igor Ivanov vs Kamran Shirazi, Los Angeles, 1986
  181. John Nunn vs Nigel Short, Brussels, 1986
  182. Larry Christiansen vs Glenn Flear, Szirak, 1987
  183. Vlastimil Hort vs Hubert Schuh, BRD, 1987
  184. Garry Kasparov vs Bent Larsen, Brussels, 1987
  185. Ljubomir Ljubojevic vs Ochoa De Echaguen, Bilbao, 1987
  186. Anatoly Vaisser vs Byron Jacobs, Cappelle la Grande, 1987
  187. John Van Der Wiel vs Garry Kasparov, Brussels, 1987
  188. Terje Wibe vs Alberto Mascarenhas, Gausdal, 1987
  189. Nick De Firmian vs Anthony Miles, Cambridge Springs, 1988
  190. Nicolas Dubreuil vs Alex-Sacha Ladisic, Le Touquet, 1988
  191. Florin Gheorghiu vs Garry Kasparov, Salonika, 1988
  192. Igor Glek vs A Korolev, corr., 1988
  193. Alexander Goldin vs Andrei Lukin, Klaipeda, 1988
  194. John Nunn vs Lajos Portisch, Reykjavik, 1988
  195. Thevonez vs Richard Polaczek, Geneva, 1988
  196. Lev Alburt vs Peter Yu, Chicago, 1989
  197. Campbell vs D Spigel, USA, 1989
  198. Daniel Campora vs Andrei Kharitonov, Moscow, 1989
  199. Ugo Guerra vs Tobias Werther, San Benedetto del Tronto, 1989
  200. Igor Ivanov vs Sergey Kudrin, Chicago, 1989
  201. Johanna Paasikangas vs Gediminas Rastenis, Joensuu, 1989
  202. Georgios Alexopoulos vs Frank Ayaso, USA, 1990
  203. Joel Benjamin vs Mihai Suba, Reykjavik, 1990
  204. Bogdan Lalic vs Pal Kiss, Cannes, 1990
  205. Joel Lautier vs Jean-Rene Koch, Lyons, 1990
  206. Mihail Marin vs Frank Naumann, Budapest, 1990
  207. Sofia Polgar vs Rumiana Gocheva, Novi Sad, 1990
  208. Oliver Reeh vs Laszlo Barczay, Kecskemet, 1990
  209. Evgeni Vasiukov vs James Howell, Yaroslavl, 1990
  210. Vladimir Akopian vs Gildardo Garcia, Los Angeles, 1991
  211. Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant vs Miroljub Lazic, Cetinje, 1991
  212. Pavel Blatny vs Thomas Pioch, Triberg, 1991
  213. Michail Brodsky vs Vladimir Kramnik, Kherson, 1991
  214. Jaan Ehlvest vs Alexander Beliavsky, Reykjavik, 1991
  215. Lubomir Ftacnik vs Michael Rohde, Los Angeles, 1991
  216. Vlastimil Hort vs Ralf Schoene, Bad Neuenahr, 1991
  217. Anatoly Karpov vs Mikhail Gurevich, Reggio Emilia, 1991
  218. Ratmir Kholmov vs Alexander Filipenko, Cheliabinsk, 1991
  219. Oleg Korneev vs Valerij Filippov, Pavlodar, 1991
  220. Harald Matthey vs Lothar Olzem, Germany, 1991
  221. “Mephisto” vs Alexander Munninghof, Hague, 1991
  222. Grigory Serper vs Oystein Dannevig, Gausdal, 1991
  223. Sigurdur Sigfusson vs Johann Hjartarson, Gardabaer, 1991
  224. Sayed Barakat Hassan vs Neamul Haque, Manila, 1992
  225. Gata Kamsky vs Vasil Spasov, Tilburg, 1992
  226. Anatoly Karpov vs George Trammell, St Martin, 1992
  227. Vladimir Malaniuk vs Mihail Marin, Calimanesti, 1992
  228. Alexander Morozevich vs Petr Kiriakov, Yurmala, 1992
  229. Judit Polgar vs Leon Pliester, Aruba, 1992
  230. Dmitri Reinderman vs Wilbert Kocken, Leiden, 1992
  231. Alexander Shabalov vs Lawrence Chachere, Geneva, 1992
  232. Alexander Shabalov vs Pavel Vavra, Oberwart, 1992
  233. Herman Van Riemsdijk vs Gaston Trombetta, Mar del Plata, 1992
  234. Michael Adams vs Vasilios Kotronias, Halkidiki, 1993
  235. Maurice Ashley vs David Arnett, New York, 1993
  236. Jaan Ehlvest vs Ilya Gurevich, Saint Martin, 1993
  237. Brian Lilly vs T Jacobson, Chicago, 1993
  238. Mihail Marin vs A Cuadras, L’Hospitalet, 1993
  239. Susan Polgar vs Yasser Seirawan, Monte Carlo, 1993
  240. Yasser Seirawan vs Judit Polgar, Monaco, 1993
  241. Ilia Smirin vs Gert-Jan De Boer, Wijk aan Zee, 1993
  242. Andrej Sustarsic vs Janko Potrata, corr., 1993
  243. Tim Ward vs J Solski, Eastpointe, 1993
  244. Vadim Zvjaginsev vs Wolfgang Humer, Loosdorf, 1993
  245. Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Belgrade, 1994
  246. “Chess Guru” vs “Francesca”, London, 1994
  247. “Chess Guru” vs “Pawnder”, London, 1994
  248. Victoria Cmilyte vs Iversen Gutad, Baile Herculane, 1994
  249. Eric Gaudineau vs Ergin Mollov, Orange, 1994
  250. Igor Ivanov vs Steve Jacobi, Reno, 1994
  251. Vladislav Nevednichy vs Nikolay Legky, Lucerne, 1994
  252. Ioannis Nikolaidis vs Istvan Almasi, Budapest, 1994
  253. Nickolai Peregudov vs Vladimir Savon, St. Petersburg, 1994
  254. Lev Psakhis vs Helge Nordahl, Gausdal, 1994
  255. Alexander Shabalov vs Roman Levit, New York, 1994
  256. Praveen Thipsay vs Rodrigo Alarcon, Moscow, 1994
  257. Veselin Topalov vs Garry Kasparov, Moscow, 1994
  258. Charles Van Buskirk vs Gregory Kaidanov, Reno, 1994
  259. Benjamin Bassett vs Nicky Krstic, Canberra, 1995
  260. Bernd Baum vs Wirsam Mueller, Giessen, 1995
  261. Viktor Bologan vs A Stavrinov, Riga, 1995
  262. Nigel Davies vs Christer Hartman, Wrexham, 1995
  263. Julian Hodgson vs Alexei Dreev, SKA, 1995
  264. Wilhelm Kluenter vs Holger Hank, Cologne, 1995
  265. Nils Lindemann vs Werner Viehmann, Mainz, 1995
  266. Michael Adams vs P Burkart, London, 1996
  267. Paul Benson vs P Ribeiro, Laguna, 1996
  268. Lauriane Ducasse vs Celine Carenco, France, 1996
  269. Rodolfo Farah vs Jorge Szmetan, Mar del Plata, 1996
  270. Alexander Graf vs Abhijit Kunte, Calcutta, 1996
  271. Edina Kiss vs Nadezhda Kosintseva, Rimavska Sobota, 1996
  272. Alexander Lastin vs Vladimir Zhuravlev, Azov, 1996
  273. Enrique Lorita vs Siegfried Halwachs, Austria, 1996
  274. Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Levente Vajda, Baile Herculane, 1996
  275. Jonathan Rowson vs Flemming Preuss, Copenhagen, 1996
  276. Danny Schmidt vs Martin Januszewski, Wiesbaden, 1996
  277. Alexander Shabalov vs Vinay Bhat, Alexandria VA, 1996
  278. Tal Shaked vs Gregory Kaidanov, Parsippany, 1996
  279. Maxim Turov vs Julian Estrada Nieto, Budapest, 1996
  280. John Yoos vs Johann Hjartarson, Reykjavik, 1996
  281. Evgeny Agrest vs Reinhardt Bachler, Graz, 1997
  282. Nigel Davies vs David Tebb, Telford, 1997
  283. Igor Glek vs Corina Peptan, Berlin, 1997
  284. Julian Hodgson vs Dale Haessel, Winnipeg, 1997
  285. Kalle Kiik vs Hannu Salmela, Seinajoki, 1997
  286. Alexander Kozak vs Sergey Dolmatov, Elista, 1997
  287. Alexandre Lesiege vs Robin Girard, Quebec, 1997
  288. Alexandre Lesiege vs Danny Goldenberg, Defi, 1997
  289. Hikaru Nakamura vs Mohamad El Mikati, Cannes, 1997
  290. Teimour Radjabov vs Gawain Jones, Cannes, 1997
  291. Yasser Seirawan vs Larry Christiansen, Chandler, 1997
  292. Ilia Smirin vs Sahbaz Nurkic, Bratto, 1997
  293. Ye Jiangchuan vs Zhu Chen, Beijing, 1997
  294. Boris Avrukh vs Merlijn Donk, Antwerpen, 1998
  295. Aleksander Delchev vs Marko Podvrsnik, Ljubljana, 1998
  296. Alexei Fedorov vs Nino Khurtsidze, Krasnodar, 1998
  297. Anatoly Karpov vs Federico Perez, Bastia, 1998
  298. Alexander Riazantsev vs Hrvoje Stevic, Marina d’Or, 1998
  299. Jonathan Rowson vs Brian Kelly, London, 1998
  300. Ortvin Sarapu vs Robert Gibbons, New Zealand, 1998
  301. Jennifer Shahade vs Albert Chow, Philadelphia, 1998
  302. Jennifer Shahade vs Sean Nagle, Kona, 1998
  303. Nigel Davies vs Vlad Tomescu, Saint Vincent, 1999
  304. Kai Friedrich vs Torsten Zuther, Verden, 1999
  305. Surya Ganguly vs P Abinandan, Sivakasi, 1999
  306. Rusudan Goletiani vs Nonna Sahakian, Yerevan, 1999
  307. Saidali Iuldachev vs Janusch Koscielski, Recklinghausen, 1999
  308. Garry Kasparov vs Joao Rebelo, Lisbon, 1999
  309. Ratmir Kholmov vs Nikolai Kushch, Marganets, 1999
  310. Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Tina Mietzner, Dresden, 1999
  311. Joel Lautier vs Loek Van Wely, Monaco, 1999
  312. Arkadij Naiditsch vs Stefan Hirsch, Germany, 1999
  313. Eugene Perelshteyn vs Irina Krush, San Francisco, 1999
  314. Alexei Shirov vs Gilberto Milos, Las Vegas, 1999
  315. Stephanie Bermond vs Eliot Ailloud, France, 2000
  316. Baadur Jobava vs Dennis De Vreugt, Yerevan, 2000
  317. Bosse Lindberg vs Jesper Celander, Stockholm, 2000
  318. Ljubomir Ljubojevic vs Alfonso Romero Holmes, Villarrobledo, 2000
  319. David Navara vs Manfred Keller, Passau, 2000
  320. Rogelio Antonio vs Reggie Olay, Quezon City, 2001
  321. Elina Danielian vs Alexandra Kosteniuk, Minsk, 2001
  322. John Farrell vs Steve Greanias, Virginia Beach, 2001
  323. Natia Janjgava vs Lela Javakhishvili, Tbilisi, 2001
  324. Baadur Jobava vs Zviad Izoria, Tbilisi, 2001
  325. Sergey Karjakin vs Alexander Areshchenko, Kharkov, 2001
  326. Ratmir Kholmov vs Jan Turner, Pardubice, 2001
  327. Vladimir Kramnik vs C Houze, Lyons, 2001
  328. Irina Krush vs Julien Estrada Nieto, Oakham, 2001
  329. Viktor Laznicka vs Pavel Rozumek, Czech Republic, 2001
  330. Dragan Milovanovic vs Irina Krush, Parsippany, 2001
  331. Ngoc Nguyen vs Phuc Tuong Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City, 2001
  332. Chanda Sandipan vs Mona Goihl, Senden, 2001
  333. Akaki Sharashenidze vs Levan Pantsulaia, Tbilisi, 2001
  334. Daniel Stellwagen vs Victoria Cmilyte, Wijk aan Zee, 2001
  335. Andrei Volokitin vs Denis Shilin, Alushta, 2001
  336. Peter Zebre vs Scott Gusba, Internet, 2001
  337. Michael Adams vs Vladislav Borovikov, Halkidiki, 2002
  338. Dmitry Andreikin vs Shakhiyar Rahmanov, Heraklio, 2002
  339. Larry Christiansen vs Saidali Iuldachev, Bled, 2002
  340. Igor Glek vs Bram Van Den Berg, Vlissingen, 2002
  341. Mihail Kopylov vs Michael Wiertzema, Travemunde, 2002
  342. Sergey Korensky vs Sergey Karjakin, Internet, 2002
  343. Alexey Korotylev vs Artyom Timofeev, Krasnodar, 2002
  344. Aleksandar Kovacevic vs Bui Vinh, Bled, 2002
  345. Katya Lahno vs Berfu Dincok, Antalya, 2002
  346. Erno Maraczi vs Balazs Palinkas, Nyiregyhaza, 2002
  347. Paul Motwani vs Ali Gattea, Bled, 2002
  348. Arkadij Naiditsch vs Gerhard Schnur, Bad Woerishofen, 2002
  349. Peter Heine Nielsen vs Ferenc Berkes, Panormo, 2002
  350. Evgeny Agrest vs Dmitry Zilberstein, Lindsborg, 2003
  351. Ehsan Ghaem Maghami vs Saeed Ishaq, Sharjah, 2003
  352. Oleg Kalinin vs Sergey Karjakin, Alushta, 2003
  353. Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Yvette Nagel, Dieren, 2003
  354. Alexander Morozevich vs Christopher Lutz, Biel, 2003
  355. Levan Pantsulaia vs Arusiak Grigorian, Batumi, 2003
  356. Y Pratibha vs Humpy Koneru, Calicut, 2003
  357. Al Spielmann vs Vincent David, Nancy, 2003
  358. Elena Tairova vs Anna Gordiyenko, Halkidiki, 2003
  359. Lawrence Trent vs Rogelio Antonio, Internet, 2003
  360. Jakub Zeberski vs Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Poraj, 2003
  361. Levon Aronian vs Stefan Kindermann, Germany, 2004
  362. Tea Bosboom-Lanchava vs Anna Muzychuk, Calvia, 2004
  363. Daniel Campora vs Jorge Llorente, Coria del Rio, 2004
  364. Daniel Campora vs Stanislav Mikheev, Calvia, 2004
  365. Ivaan Cheparinov vs Jordan Ivanov, Elgoibar, 2004
  366. Arnold Fuchs vs Reinhold Naepflin, Zurich, 2004
  367. Saidali Iuldachev vs Levon Aronian, Calvia, 2004
  368. Sergey Karjakin vs Artyom Timofeev, Internet, 2004
  369. Mikhail Kobalia vs Valeri Yandemirov, Tomsk, 2004
  370. Katya Lahno vs Maarten Etmans, Wijk aan Zee, 2004
  371. Roselli Mailhe vs Jose Dominguez, Calvia, 2004
  372. Roy Robson vs Rao Prasanna, Heraklio, 2004
  373. Maria Sarquis vs Valentina Gunina, Heraklio, 2004
  374. Alexei Shirov vs Stefan Kristjansson, Izmir, 2004
  375. Nigel Short vs Andrew Muir, Catalan Bay, 2004
  376. Nikita Vitiugov vs Ivan Ryzhov, Rybinsk, 2004
  377. Claudia Amura vs Juan Gonzalez Zamora, Buenos Aires, 2005
  378. Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Anastazia Karlovich, Kharkov, 2005
  379. Rauf Mamedov vs Kerim Aliev, Lahijan, 2005
  380. Eltaj Safarli vs Sergei Simonenko, Abudhabi, 2005
  381. Shen Yang vs Sergei Rublevsky, Beer-Sheva, 2005
  382. Ilia Smirin vs Goran Dizdar, Sibenik, 2005
  383. Elena Tairova vs Krishna Ramya, Belfort, 2005
  384. Elena Tairova vs Elena Winkelmann, Belfort, 2005
  385. Throstur Thorhallsson vs Sylvain Leburgue, Cappelle la Grande, 2005
  386. Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Fernando Peralta, Albox, 2005
  387. Wu Wenjin vs Bu Xiangzhi, Beijing, 2005
  388. Alexander Areshchenko vs Humpy Koneru, Lausanne, 2006
  389. Camilla Baginskaite vs Nazrana Khan, Turin, 2006
  390. Paula Delai vs Tshepiso Lopang, Turin, 2006
  391. Ali Frhat vs Zozik Mohommed, Turin, 2006
  392. Jon Hammer vs Eirik Gullaksen, Tromsoe, 2006
  393. Ernesto Inarkiev vs Evgeny Postny, Ermioni, 2006
  394. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Stefan Martin, Mainz, 2006
  395. Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Aleksandr Volodin, Kirishi, 2006
  396. Jessica Nill vs Catherine Perena, Turin, 2006
  397. Zhao Xue vs Jovanka Houska, Turin, 2006
  398. David Adams vs Mark Lyell, Great Yarmouth, 2007
  399. Aleksandr Andreev vs Ruslan Dusenov, Astrakhan, 2007
  400. Steven Barrett vs David Howell, Great Yarmouth, 2007
  401. Jon Hammer vs Joran Aulin-Jansson, Hamar, 2007
  402. Huang Qian vs Li Chao, Manila, 2007
  403. Dietmar Kolbus vs Peter Heine Nielsen, Germany, 2007
  404. Maxim Korman vs Almira Skripchenko, Germany, 2007
  405. Roy Robson vs Eugene Perelshteyn, Peabody, 2007
  406. Roy Robson vs S Shankland, Peabody, 2007
  407. Maxim Sorokin vs Marina Guseva, Moscow, 2007
  408. Zorigt Bayaraa vs Vinay Bhat, Tulsa, 2008
  409. Thomas Casper vs Ilja Brener, Germany, 2008
  410. Krzysztof Checiak vs Michal Wengierow, Poland, 2008
  411. Valentina Golubenko vs Hamid, Dresden, 2008
  412. Li Chao vs Amir Bagheri, Beijing, 2008
  413. Roy Phillips vs Kurt Meier, Dresden, 2008
  414. Sanan Sjugirov vs Alexsej Lanin, St. Petersburg, 2008
  415. Darwin Yang vs Michael Mulyar, Tulsa, 2008
  416. Rustem Dautov vs Michiel Bosman, Germany, 2009
  417. Joanna Dworakowska vs Manuela Mader, Germany, 2009
  418. Anish Giri vs Romain Picard, Bussum, 2009
  419. Jon Hammer vs Magnus Carlhammar, Gibraltar, 2009
  420. Dmitry Jakovenko vs Sergey Karjakin, Moscow, 2009
  421. Ekaterina Kovalevskaya vs Maria Schoene, Germany, 2009
  422. Arkadij Naiditsch vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Sibenik, 2009
  423. Natalia Pogonina vs Nana Dzagnidze, St. Petersburg, 2009
  424. Kanwal Bhatia vs Hisako Wakabayashi, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  425. Daniel Fridman vs Alex Lenderman, Caleta, 2010
  426. Judith Fuchs vs Camille De Seroux, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  427. Boris Gelfand vs Rauf Mamedov, Moscow, 2010
  428. Melissa Greef vs Alba Munoz, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  429. Mikhail Kobalia vs Loek Van Wely, Tromsoe, 2010
  430. Julia Kochetkova vs Biljana Dekic, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  431. Kateryna Lahno vs Gundula Heinatz, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  432. Rauf Mamedov vs Johan Alvarez, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  433. Maxim Matlakov vs Andrey Baryshpolets, Chotowa, 2010
  434. Shane Matthews vs Pradeep Seegolam, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  435. Alina Motoc vs Rulp Ylem Jose, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  436. Tereza Olsarova vs Nelly Aginian, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  437. Catherine Perena vs Aisha Al-Khelaifi, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  438. Anna Rudolf vs Ekaterini Fakhiridou, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  439. Zong-Yuan Zhao vs Mark Machin-Rivera, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  440. Nadezhda Zykina vs Nibal Algildah, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
  441. Edyta Jakubiec vs Evgeniya Doluhanova, Germany, 2011
  442. Susanto Megaranto vs Tommy Supriyanto, Jakarta, 2011
  443. Robin Dragomirescu vs Mircea Parligras, Sarata Monteoru, 2/15/2012
  444. Ilyas Sodikov vs Evandro Amorim Barbosa, Athens, 8/15/2012
  445. Sinisa Drazic vs Samuel Franklin, Livigno, 9/10/2012
  446. Imre Balog vs Robert Markus, Hungary, 10/7/2012
  447. Evgeniy Najer vs Yiping Lou, Beijing, 10/9/2012
  448. Borislav Ivanov vs Bojan Kurajica, Zadar, 12/17/2012
  449. Vlad-Cristian Jianu vs Atanas Kolev, Plovdiv 2/ 4/2013
  450. Bartosz Socko vs Mads Andersen, Reykjavik, 3/ 2/2013
  451. Sebastian Siebrecht vs Gawain Jones, Germany, 4/7/2013
  452. Ivan Sokolov vs Alexandre Danin, Koege, 4/23/2013
  453. Azer Mirzoev vs Constantin Lupulescu, Legnica, 5/7/2013
  454. Dmitry Svetushkin vs Kamil Dragun, Legnica, 5/14/2013
  455. Yuriy Kuzubov vs Vladimir Onischuk, Voronezh, 6/20/2013
  456. Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant vs Ioulia Makka, Belgrade, 7/24/2013
  457. Zoja Schleining vs Nino Khurtsidze, Belgrade, 7/26/2013
  458. Dimante Daulyte vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Belgrade, 7/27/2013
  459. Tereza Olsarova vs Sopio Gvetadze, Belgrade, 7/27/2013

Chess Rules, Tips & Advice

This section highlights chess rules which are shown in the game help file screenshots near the bottom of the page.

Chess Rules

  • Chess is one of the oldest games in the world. It was probably invented in India more than a thousand years ago.
  • Each player controls an army of pieces which are set up at the start of the game as shown. The aim of the game is to use your army to capture the enemy king.
  • This capture happens when the king is under attack and unable to avoid capture. In that case we have a checkmate and the game is over.

Pawn Movement

  • Pawns only move forward.
  • On the first move a pawn can move one or two spaces. On the next turns it can only move one space forward.
  • Pawns move diagonally to take opponents.

Pawn Promotion

  • If a pawn reaches the opposite side of the board, it is promoted to a higher piece (except king).
  • There is no limit to how many pawns can be promoted.

Rook

Rooks are the second strongest pieces of our army and move in a continuous line forwards, backwards, and side-to-side.

Knight

  • Knights are the only pieces that jump off the board. Unlike other pieces they are not blocked if there are pieces in between them and their destination square.
  • To make it easier to remember how a knight moves think of an L. Two spaces in a direction forward, backward or side-to-side, and one space at a right turn.

Bishop

Bishops move in continuous diagonal lines in any direction.

Queen

  • The queen is the strongest piece and moves in continuous diagonal or straight lines forward, backward, and side-to-side.
  • Each player starts with one queen but it is possible to obtain more by promoting pawns.

King

  • The king can move in any direction, one square at a time.
  • A king can’t move to a square that is under attack by the opponent.

Castling

Castling is the only move that allows two pieces to move during the same turn. During castling a king moves two spaces towards the rook that it will castle with, and the rook jumps on the other side. The king can castle on either side so long as:

  1. The king has not moved.
  2. The king is not in check.
  3. The king does not move through or into a check.
  4. There are no pieces between the king and the castling-side rook.
  5. The castling-side rook has not moved.

En Passant

  • En passant is a special movement for pawns attacking pawns.
  • It only applies if your opponent moves a pawn two spaces, and its destination space is next to your pawn. You can take the opposing piece by moving forward-diagonal to your pawn’s attacking square.

Check

  • A king is in check when an opponent is in a position that can attack the king. A player must move their king out of check, or block the check immediately.
  • A player cannot move their king into a check.

Checkmate

  • Putting an opponent’s king in checkmate is the only way to win the game.
  • A king is in checkmate if it is in check, cannot block the check, and cannot move to a square that is not under attack.
  • In the checkmate image shown below the white queen has the black king in check, and all of the spaces the king can move can be attacked by the queen.
    • The king cannot take the queen because the knight is protecting the queen.
    • The black bishop cannot block the queen.
    • This is checkmate.

Stalemate

  • Simply put, a stalemate is a tie. It is achieved if there are no legal moves for a player to make.
  • In the below stalemate illustration it is white’s turn.
    • All spaces around the king are being attacked, but the king is not in check, therefore it cannot move.
    • The only other white piece, the pawn, is blocked by the king.
    • Because movement is impossible, the game is a stalemate.
  • If white had another piece somewhere on the board that was not blocked, it would have to move. The game would continue.

Like This Game? Review This Free Online Grandmaster Chess Game for Experts

Chess Grandmaster: Online Chess Board Game With Puzzles
4.4 / 5 Editor
{{ reviewsOverall }} / 5 Users (1 vote)
Overall4.6
Design4.1
Fun4.4
Originality4.5
Replayability4.6
What people say... Leave your rating
Order by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{ review.rating_title }}}
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

This review has no replies yet.

Avatar
Show more
Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your rating

Chess Grandmaster Game Screenshots

Chess Grandmaster Welcome Screen Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Chess Rules Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Pawn Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Pawn Promotion Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Rook Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Knight Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Bishop Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Queen Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster King Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Castling Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster En Passant Movement Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Check Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Checkmate Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Stalemate Instructions Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Game Screenshot.
Chess Grandmaster Check Instructions Screenshot.

Mobile Friendly Cross Browser Support

This game is rendered in mobile-friendly HTML5, so it offers cross-device gameplay. You can play it on mobile devices like Apple iPhones, Google Android powered cell phones from manufactures like Samsung, tablets like the iPad or Kindle Fire, laptops, and Windows-powered desktop computers. All game files are stored locally in your web browser cache. This game works in Apple Safari, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, Opera and other modern web browsers.

This game was published using our teamwide Plays.org account. If you have any comments, questions, concerns, or others (are there others even???) you can use the comments below to send along your 2 cents and help us improve the site further :) Your 2 cents plus 3 cents will buy you a nickel, but if your comments are genuinely useful and/or helpful and/or funny and/or memorable in a good way, we will probably say thanks :D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 comments on "Chess Grandmaster: Online Chess Board Game With Puzzles"

  • Joey says:

    Besides the standard game and a tutorial, Chess Grandmaster also offers several puzzle challenges. These come in three levels, based on the number of moves needed to finish the game. The player’s goal is to put the king in checkmate within a set number of moves. The puzzles are based on actual games faced by chess grandmasters.

    These puzzles offer a broad array of exciting challenges for chess enthusiasts. Serious players can attempt to solve riveting mid-game standoffs. Learners can also use the hints to see how such a game would play out. This program is an excellent supplement for chess players from all skill levels.

Search And Find And Plays.org Your Free Online Games :)